The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective from the 25th May 2018. The GDPR aims to strengthen the security and protection of personal data in the EU and will replace the European Privacy Directive and national legislations accordingly.

 

Privacy Notice – Customers and Suppliers

 

Who We Are

Paintball Experience Ltd, and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag  gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Paintball Experience Ltd and Powerplay Paintball Ltd registered office is at 5 Waingap Crescent Whitworth Rochdale OL12 8PX and we are companies registered in England and Wales under company number 4819287 and 4945448 We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA353549, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Steven Bull who can be contacted at 5 Waingap Crescent, Whitworth, Rochdale OL12 8PX 01706 345821 steve@playpaintball.co.uk

Information That We Collect

Paintball Experience Ltd and Powerplay Paintball Ltd and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag  processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

 

·         Name

·         Home Address

·         Personal Email

·         Business Email

·         Home Telephone Number

·         Mobile Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

 

  • ·         Game consent forms
  • ·         Online enquiry forms
  • ·         Online booking forms
  • ·         Telephone enquiries
  • ·         Telephone Bookings
  • ·         Face to Face bookings
  • ·         Agency bookings

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Paintball Experience Ltd and Powerplay Paintball Ltd and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

·         We collect your personal data to complete enquiries for potential games at our venues

·         We collect your personal data to process game confirmations and to email you a booking confirmation.

·         We collect your data for use in case we have to amend bookings at short notice i.e. weather issues is an example

·         We collect data to enable Paintball Experience Ltd to generate invoices for sales

·         We collect data from booking agencies to send you further event information.

·         We collect your data as part of an insurance required game consent form

·         We collect your personal data in our accident book in the event of an accident or first aid being administered.

·         We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. We do not share information with other parties.

 

 Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag  processes about you and to request information about: -

 

·         What personal data we hold about you

·         The purposes of the processing

·         The categories of personal data concerned

·         The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

·         How long we intend to store your personal data for

·         If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd  and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag  use Trip Advisor to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 We will have to share data with our insurance company in the event of a claim being made against Paintball Experience Ltd or Powerplay Paintball Ltd.

 Trip Advisor

 We use Trip Advisor to gather reviews which help to promote our leisure activities. They only process your email address and no other personal information. This is a statement issued  in response to a question asked about Trip Advisor Express review system by Paintball Experience Ltd

 TripAdvisor understands the importance of user data and we welcome the General Data Protection Regulation as an important mark in data privacy laws. We have a dedicated privacy team that is constantly reviewing that our commercial activities are in-line with our privacy regime and policies.  


In terms of the Review Express service, our partners are responsible for obtaining explicit consent from guests who would like to receive a review request email from TripAdvisor. Partners should only share guest email addresses with us for those guests who gave you their consent. If a guest challenges TripAdvisor’s ability to send the review request email, we will turn to the partner to confirm that the guest gave their informed consent. It is the responsibility of each partner to maintain accurate records to be able to verify guest consent.
 
TripAdvisor only uses the guest email addresses that you provide to us for the purpose of facilitating the Review Express programme. Users receive one 'initial' email and a 'reminder' email 7 days later if there has been no response. If a guest does not answer either email, or unsubscribes, we will cease contact with that guest as it relates to your Review Express programme. If a user does leave a review on our site they must log in or create a TripAdvisor member profile and in doing so agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Review Express email recipients will never be automatically added to any of our marketing lists or databases unless they opt into the service when they post a review. 

 

Jelf Manson/Hiscox insurance

 In the event of a claim as a result of an accident we will need to share information with Jelf and Hiscox insurance company.

We will only share information required by our insurer to verify if and when an accident occurred.

  •  ·         Copies of game consent forms
  • ·         Copy of the report in the accident book
  • ·         Statements by staff and other customers

Safeguarding Measures

Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place including

 ·         Firewalls and virus protection software – Window defender

  • ·          Password protection on the database

 

  

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd, and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag, however, as this information is required to complete booking enquiries, supply confirmation of bookings , have contact details on file in the event of change of bookings and generate sales invoices we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We are also required by our insurance company to retain game consent forms for a 10-year period in the event of a claim being made as a result of an accident

 Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. We do not share your data with any third party for sales or marketing – all marketing is done internally and only to promote our leisure activities

 

Marketing

 Occasionally, Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd, and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag would like to contact you with the information and offers relevant to the leisure activities that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Paintball Experience Ltd directly

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick to say how you would like to be contacted: - These options are on our game consent forms and our online booking and enquiry forms

 Email     Telephone     Text Message (SMS)    

 Lodging A Complaint

Paintball Experience Ltd/Powerplay Paintball Ltd and under our trading names Operation Laser Tag and Battlezone Archery Tag only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Paintball Experience Ltd

Steven Bull

5 Waingap Crescent

Whitworth

Rochdale

OL12 8PX

01706 345821

steve@playpaintball.co.uk